The Hasbrouck Heights relays win the highlight of the week

Hasbrouck Heights has long been one of New Jersey’s top Group 1 teams in boys’ and girls’ athletics, indoors and outdoors.

The Aviators have won dozens of league, county group and state section competitions. But before last Thursday night, their only gold state group trophy had come from the 2011 men’s team that won the indoor relays.

On Thursday, the Aviator girls, after narrowly missing out on a place in the first event of the evening, the medley, took a share of the lead with an impressive victory in the shuttle hurdles and never gave it up. , dominating the field trials for a 54-40 win over Clayton, in the meet held at the Bennett Center bubble in Toms River.

“We’re still trying to compete in state relays, and with no NJIC meet this year, we wanted to use it as our first Tag Team Championship meet of the year and a springboard for the rest of the year,” said said veteran coach Rob Brady. “This is the first women’s state group title in any sport in Hasbrouck Heights history.”

The team of Amber Barrios, Brooke Freschi, Ella Reyngoudt and Megan Napolitano ran a sizzling 34.68 seconds to win the shuttle hurdles more than an obstacle, then Barrios joined the freshman indoor runner Dea Jera, Paige McGuire and Elisha Santos to take second place. Clayton in the 4-x-200.

Barrios, the only airman to score in four events, teamed with Natalie Kroncke and freshmen Lexi Powers and Mackenzie Bua to take fourth place in the 4-x-800.

Meanwhile, the Aviators were tearing him apart in all three field events.

Freschi and Gea DePass were second in the high jump, while Napolitano and Emma Cunningham were second in the pole vault. But it was rookie pair of soph Elliot Eddy and junior Meghan Stellhorn who provided the biggest lift, combining to throw 60-7 1/4 and claim the title.

“The field trials gave us an 18-point lead over Clayton with just two trials,” Brady said. “Then we got two points in the medley sprint and the competition was ours.”

After the improvised medley sprint team of Freschi, Ines Turner, Santos and Morgan Gagliano scored the deciding points, Barrios, Jera, McGuire and Mia Gagliano took fourth in the 4-x-400 for the final margin.

“I was worried before the competition because our top runner (Isabella Drezek) was unavailable due to a stomach virus,” Brady said. to pick us up. I’m really happy with this win.”

Hasbrouck Heights was the lone winning team in what was a light entry in the state relays, which were held without spectators.

Gold medals

Ryan Balsam cleared 11-6 and teammate Benjamin Damsky made it 9 feet as Emerson won the boys’ Group 1 pole vault title.

The Catholic Paramus 4-x-400 Team of Fiona Carter, Sydney Dungey, Gina Rubio and Isabella Tejeda held off Union Catholic to win the non-public A title, 4:29.15-4:29.17.

Bergen Track Championship at Old Tappan on Friday May 21, 2021. (Centre) Gina Rubio of Paramus Catholic finishes first in the 100m final.

Max Zuckerman led all jumpers with a 14-foot jump and teammate Ben Mandler cleared 12 feet as Pascack Hills easily won the Group 2 pole vault title.

Here is a list of North Jersey’s other medalists in all six divisions of the competition, which began on January 12.

Non-public B (January 12): No entry North Jersey.

Group 1 (January 13): BOYS: Kinnelon (3rd, medley distance, 11:11.96; 6th, 4-x-200, 1:39.46; 3rd, 4-x-800, 9:00.53; 4th, 4-x-400, 3:43.80; 2nd , high jump, 11-0); Hawthorne (5th, medley distance, 11:48.23; 6th, medley sprint, 3:56.48); New Milford (2nd, 4-x-200. 1:38.74); Secaucus (5th, 4-x-800, 9:27.07); Saddle Brook (6th, 4-x-400, 3:45.07); Hasbrouck Heights (2nd, shooting, 87-4 3/4); Midland Park (3rd, shooting, 86-7 1/2); Saddle Brook (5th, shooting, 82-9 1/2).

GIRLS: Saddle Brook (6th, medley distance, 14:21.49); Kinnelon (6th, shuttle hurdles, 39.50; tied 3rd, high jump, 9-0); New Milford (4th, medley sprint, 4:43.28): Emerson (2nd, shot, 56-2 1/4).

Non-public A (January 14): BOYS: Bergen Catholic (6th, medley distance, 12:03.09; 5th, 4-x-800, 9:12.41; 6th, medley sprint, 3:58.34; 6th, 4-x-400, 3:46.54; 5th, shot, 80-10 1/4); Paramus Catholic (3rd, shuttle hurdles, 34.06; 6th, 4-x-200, 1:37.43; 4th, 4-x-400, 3:45.28; 4th, high jump, 10-8).

GIRLS: Paramus Catholic (2nd, shuttle hurdles, 34.81; 3rd, high jump, 9-0; 2nd, shooting, 61-0 1/4).

Group 4 (January 15): BOYS: Hackensack (3rd, pole vault, 20-0).

GIRLS: No entry from North Jersey.

Group 3 (January 16): BOYS: Wayne Hills (5th, 4-x-400, 3:40.95).

GIRLS: Wayne Hills (5th, shuttle hurdles, 36.46).

Group 2 (January 17): BOYS: Pascack Hills (4th, high jump, 10-10); Ramsey (5th, 79-0 1/4).

GIRLS: Mahwah (4th, 4-x-800, 10:38.09; 6th, 4-x-400 relay, 4:26.09; 5th, shooting, 55-9 1/2)

Heredia, Dubac and Ramapo have big nights at the Millrose Games Trials

January 12 at the Armory Track Center

Jacob Heredia was unsuccessful in his bid for an automatic invite to the January 29 Millrose Games Boys High School Mile, but the Clifton senior set a Passaic County indoor record with his fourth-place finish.

Heredia finished fourth in a very strong field behind race winner Collin Boler of Delbarton, running 4:18.80 for the full mile. That turns into a 1,600-yard finish in 4:17.30, beating Passaic County’s old record of 4:17.8 set by Kennedy’s Mohamed Khadraoui in 2004.

The Big North Independence and Liberty tracks meet at Clifton Stadium on Wednesday May 26, 2021. Jacob Heredia of Clifton finished first in the 1600m.

Heredia’s teammate, junior Remy Dubac, finished fifth in her Millrose Games bid at a school in 5:08.84 for the mile, the equivalent of a 5:07.05 1,600. Only Alyssa LaGuardia of DePaul (2010, 5:04.09) and Cathy Feeney of Wayne Valley (1988, 5:06.92) ran faster among Passaic County girls inside.

The Ramapo Women’s Relays had an outstanding evening, qualifying for both the 4-x-800 High School Invitational and the Suburban 4-x-400 Relay at Millrose.

Carly Griffin, Bianca Wertheimer, Julia Wowkun and Brianna Braver of the Green Raiders finished third in the 4-x-800, clocking 9:33.14, 16th fastest in Bergen County history and finished five yards behind the winner of the Freehold Township race.

About an hour later, Griffin, Wertheimer, Wowkun and Izzie Anzaldo combined to run 4:06.53 for third place in the Suburban 4-x-400 trials to also earn a place at the Millrose Games, with 58.30 d ‘Anzaldo, the best anchor division of the 25 registered teams.

The Ramapo 4-x-800 boys also ran well, running 8:23.99 for fourth in their qualifying run.

Highlands at the Armory

Northern Highlands raced at the Steve Borbet Invitational held at the Armory Track Center on January 14th and achieved very good results.

Molly Bennett, heading to Notre Dame next fall, had her best indoor run of the season, winning the 600m in 1:39.49, while Hailey Pataki was fourth in 1:44.94 . Bennett’s younger sister Belle won the 55 hurdles in a personal best 8.95 seconds.

Molly Bennett of Northern Highlands performed well in the meet of champions.

Belle Bennett was sixth in the 55m in 7.77 seconds, while Hannah Feeley was second in the 200m in 27.53. Braden Slayne took second place in the girls’ 400m in 1:03.82

On the boys’ side, junior Michael Braun won the 400 in 53.88 with Dhylan MacLaren fourth in 54.63 and Brian Buono fifth in 55.31. Zach Madison won the high jump at 6-0 and was fourth in the long jump at 19-6.

Ridgewood Winter Games

January 12 at Rockland CC Fieldhouse, Monsey, NY

BOYS

North Jersey winners: Nathan Storz, Emerson (HH, 8.7; long jump, 20-1; triple jump, 43-11 3/4); Deniz Kalkandelen, Indian Hills (1000Y, 2:49.1); Joshua Manning, Manchester (shooting, 45-11 3/4); Matt Aono, Ridgewood (pole vault, 11-0); Lyndhurst (4-x-400, 3:56.9)

Other best performances from North Jersey: Elijah Carroll, Eastside (2nd, 55, 6.8; 2nd 300Y, 36.1); Ethan Arevedo, Don Bosco (3rd, 55, 6.8); Luke Parker, Eastern Christian (2nd, 1000Y, 2:49.4); Guy Allegri, Pompton Lakes (3rd, 1000Y, 2:49.7); Jason Ballen, Midland Park (3rd, shooting, 43-9 1/4); Connor Havison, Park Ridge (2nd, high jump, 5-8); Jordan Engram, Lodi (2nd, triple jump, 38-5 1/2).

Danielle Tilp of Cresskill winning the Girls 3200 at the NJSIAA North 1 Groups 1 & IV Track and Field Championships in Clifton on June 5, 2021.

GIRLS

North Jersey winners: Emma Keating, Pompton Lakes (HH, 9.3; pole vault, 11-0); Danielle Tilp, Cresskill, (600Y, 1:38.4); Ciara Brown, Hackensack (shooting, 37-7 1/2); Maegan Feeney, IHA (long jump, 16-4); Niki Matthews, IHA (triple jump, 34-7 3/4); Park Ridge (4-x-400, 4:42.6).

Other best performances from North Jersey: Olivia Tacconi, IHA (3rd, 55, 7.8; 2nd, 300Y, 42.1); Olivia Salkowsky, IHA (2nd, HH, 9.4): Amanda Barrett, Lodi (3rd, HH, 9.7; 2nd, triple jump, 32-5); Julia Tozduman, Lyndhurst (2nd, 300Y, 41.0); Grace Kelleher, IHA (2nd, 600Y, 1:40.3); Elyse van derLieth, Park Ridge (3rd, 600Y, 1:41.5); Annelise Barney, Indian Hills (2nd, 1000Y, 3:16.5); Tilp (2nd, 1 mile, 5:27.9); Kayla Carrino, Lyndhurst (2nd, 2 miles, 12:35.7); Isabel Johnson, Ridgewood (2nd, shooting, 32-10); Anneke Kuperus, Eastern Christian (2nd, high jump, 4-8); Shaniya Richberg, Lodi (3rd, triple jump, 32-0 1/2).

Paul Schwartz covers high school athletics for NorthJersey.com. For full access to live scores, breaking news and analysis from our Varsity Aces team, subscribe today. To get the latest news straight to your inbox, Subscribe to our newsletter and download our app.

E-mail: [email protected]

Twitter: @northnjtrack

Comments are closed.