Stark State College Teen of the Month: Megan Winters, GlenOak

NAME – Megan Winters

RESIDENCE – Canton

AGE – 18

THE SCHOOL – GlenOak High School

MPC- 4.633

COLLEGE CHOICE – Anderson University in South Carolina.

PARENT – Jennifer and Michael Winters

DESCRIBE YOURSELF IN THREE WORDS – Athletic, Charismatic, Ambitious.

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES – University Lacrosse, National Honor Society, Science Club, Environmental Club.

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES – GlenOak coordinator of St Baldrick’s Foundation, youth group, Burning River lacrosse, volunteer at the Humane Society and volunteer tutor for young pupils.

HONORS AND AWARDS – Four-year academic letter, three-year college letter in lacrosse.

WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE THING OUTSIDE OF SCHOOL? – My favorite thing to do outside of school is hang out with friends.

FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY? – My favorite high school memory would be when I signed my National Letter of Intent to play Division II Lacrosse at Anderson University.

MOST PEOPLE WILL BE SURPRISED TO KNOW… – … I always wanted a companion cow.

WHAT DO YOU HOPE TO DO AS A CAREER? – I hope to become a medical assistant and specialize in orthopedic surgery.

WHAT IS THE MOST IMPORTANT ISSUE ADOLESCENTS FACE TODAY? – The biggest problem facing teens today should be undiagnosed or untreated mental health issues. Mental health affects all aspects of life and can be extremely difficult to manage on your own. Many teens don’t know how to deal with mental health issues or don’t know how to ask for help when they need it.

GlenOak's Megan Winters is the State College of the Canton Repository's Teen of the Month for January.  She was pictured at school on Wednesday January 26, 2022.
GlenOak's Megan Winters is the State College of the Canton Repository's Teen of the Month for January.  She was pictured at school on Wednesday January 26, 2022.

Other candidates

BOYS

SOUTH TOWNSHIP

Caden Smith

Nominated by: Josh Kern, school counselor; and Lucy Thompson, science teacher

CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Chase Elson

EASTERN TOWNSHIP

Chase Vacco

Nominated by: Jason Hall, Business Trainer

GLENOAK

Cole Murray

Nominated by: Chad Palmer, science teacher; and Angela Beshore, English teacher

VACUUM

Caden Van Natta

Nominated by: Travis Ackerman and Missy Stertzbach, teachers

JACKSON

Ryan Kelley

Nominated by: Julie Prato, school counselor; and Kevin Walsh, teacher/coach

LAKE

ryan moorhead

CHRISTIAN CENTER LAKE

Plum Spencer

Nominated by: Jairus Taylor, men’s varsity soccer coach; and Sharon Martin, English teacher and academic challenge coordinator

LOUISVILLE

Benjamin Selby

Nominated by: Pete Carpico, chemistry teacher; and James Callan, history teacher

MASSILLON WASHINGTON

Ezra Teall

Nominated by: Adam Calhoun and Matthew Citron, teachers

Minerva

Erik Murray

Nominated by: Lisa Cargill, Specialist Maths Teacher, NHS Adviser, Winter Homecoming Adviser, Top 10% Coordinator, Honors Night Coordinator and Voting Coordinator; and Julie Holderbaum, Specialist English Teacher and Academic Challenge Advisor

PEAR

Braeden Paul

Nominated by: Ashley Meinke, math teacher; and Léa Daut, English teacher

SAND VALLEY

Brandon Wigfield

Nominated by: Nate Provance, basketball teacher/coach; and Matt Whitted, Director

GIRLS

SOUTH TOWNSHIP

Abigail Bergert

Nominated by: Nicole Boyd, School Counselor; and Cassandra Stanford, English teacher

CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Kendall Compton

EASTERN TOWNSHIP

Tori Reichard

INEQUITABLE

Bianca Chambliss

Nominated by: Jessica McClain, Spanish teacher; and Brian Shultz, professor of biology

GLENOAK

Megan Winters

Nominated by: Chad Palmer, teacher

VACUUM

Siena Pilati

Nominated by: Glenn Cummings and Allison Medley, teachers

JACKSON

Jaina Rajan

Nominated by: Julie Prato, school counselor; and Dan Taray, professor of social studies

LAKE

Mackenzie Neighborhood

CHRISTIAN CENTER LAKE

Lea Klein

Nominated by: Heath Lambright, professor of chemistry and physics; and Sharon Martin, English teacher and academic challenge coordinator

LOUISVILLE

Emma Davis

Nominated by: Theresa Jakmides, English teacher; and Katy Todd, French teacher

MASSILLON WASHINGTON

Morgan Hannon

Nominated by: Jack Kilgore and Matt Citron, teachers

Minerva

Jamison Rine

Nominated by: Jan Clark, professor of fine arts and yearbook adviser; and Matthew Leatherberry, math and STEM teacher

PEAR

Madeleine Hervey

Nominated by: Chris Meiser, AP history professor; and Kathy Patron, Speech and Debate Teacher/Coach

SAND VALLEY

Amber Quarter

Nominated by: Kerry Riesen, teacher/senior class counselor; and Jeannette Jernigan, teacher

Comments are closed.