Final ranking of the boys’ and girls’ teams, average of the leaders over 9 holes

Bergen Catholic is the No. 1 men’s team and Holy Angels the No. 1 women’s team in the North Jersey Golf Final Rankings.

Bergen Catholic has won a trio of major titles: Big North Bergen Bracket, North Non-Public A Sectional and State Non-Public A. The Crusaders are tied for second place in the Tournament of Champions.

Ridgewood catapulted himself into the boys’ top 5 by winning the Bergen Nassar County Tag Team Championship – one of the biggest shocks of the past 20 years in North Jersey.

Holy Angels had its best season in the program’s 20-year history. The Angels won the Far North, Bergen County and North Division titles. They were state championship runners-up.

Here are the final boys’ and girls’ standings, along with the 9-hole average score leaders.

Ranking Top 15 Boys

1. Bergen Catholic

2. Ramapo

3. Tenafly

4. Old Tappan

5. Ridgewood

6. Dwight-Englewood

7.Don Bosco

8. St. Joseph

9. Northern Highlands

10. Pascack Hills

11. Dell River

12. Indian Hills

13. Ramsay

14. Mahwa

15. Passaic Tech

Also considered: Fort Lee, Waldwick

Ranking Top 5 girls

Holy Angels won the Big North, Bergen County and North Section titles in 2022. Left to right: Angelina Kim, Amelia Shen, Sharanya Agarwal, Inha Jun, Sidney Chung and coach Patrick Dunne.

1. Holy Angels

2. Bergen Technology

3. Immaculate Heart

4. Ridgewood

5. Old Tappan

Also considered: Wayne Valley

Best boys scorers on 9 holes

Dylan Gallagher, Dwight-Englewood 37.4

Rhys Burgess, Indian Hills 37.4

Jun Chun, former Tappan 37.4

Thomas O’Neill, Catholic from Bergen 37.4

Ryan Klarreich, Northern Highlands 38.1

Charlie Messery, Ramapo 38.2

Ryan Applin, Catholic from Bergen 38.3

Liam White, Catholic from Bergen 38.4

Damien Scelba, DePaul 38.5

William Rich, Dwight-Englewood 38.9

Harry Cohen, Ramapo 38.9

Tyler Cammarota, Passaic Tech 39.0

Jayden Ko, Tenafly 39.2

Aaron Song, Old Tappan 39.4

Adam Yunaev, Pascack Hills 39.4

CJ Moran, Ramapo 39.5

Etienne Viray, Don Bosco 39.5

Dylan Reissman, Pascack Hills 39.6

Christopher John, Ramapo 39.7

Michael Gibbons, Dell River 39.9

Tim Clune, Ramapo 40.0

Liam Moloney, St. Joseph 40.0

Reese Taubin, Ridgewood 40.5

Lucas Hofmeister, Don Bosco 40.6

Michael Crosby, Tenafly 40.9

Ian Kim, former Tappan 40.9

Steven Roche, Indian Hills 41.0

Tommy Padilla, Northern Highlands 41.3

Gavin Sullivan, Don Bosco 41.5

Cameron Quarter, Don Bosco 41.6

Alexandre Jolakian, Ramapo 41.6

Nick Theodorou, Don Bosco 41.8

Harris Haber, Mahwah 41.8

Christian, Ridgefield 42.0

Parker Rollins, Ridgewood 42.0

Lex Ferguson, Wayne Valley 42.0

Nico Pantello, Northern Highlands 42.1

Connor Farrow, Ramsey 42.2

Padraig Leahy, St. Joseph 42.3

Jean Souva, St. Joseph 42.4

Zachary Wolpov, Dwight-Englewood 42.4

Nick Schwake, Catholic from Bergen 42.5

David Muller, Don Bosco 42.5

Danny Lax, Dwight-Englewood 42.6

Mike Buckley, former Tappan 42.6

Henry Chen, Ramapo 42.7

Ryan Gillies, Dell River 42.7

Troy Ribeiro, Ramapo 42.8

Jaden Han, Mahwah 42.8

Hayes Williams, Ridgewood 42.9

Matthew Volmar, River Dell 42.9

Luke Chang, former Tappan 43.1

Adam Sincavage, Catholic from Bergen 43.2

Hoewon Park, Tenafly 43.3

Chase Collum, Northern Highlands 43.3

Cole Hamon, Don Bosco 43.5

Connor Dillon, Waldwick 43.5

Noah Eide, Ramsey 43.6

John Keyes, Catholic from Bergen 43.7

Robert Egan, St. Joseph 43.7

Krtim Shah, Northern Highlands 43.7

Edward McElroy, Dumont 43.7

John Minnetian, Tenafly 43.8

Matt Winnert, Ridgewood 43.8

Brian Kincaid, Lakeland 43.8

Miles Krieger, Dwight-Englewood 43.9

Alex Na, Dell River 43.9

Lucas Van Schoonhoven, Glen Rock 43.9

Nick Grieco, Ramsey 44.0

Chris Ward, Don Bosco 44.2

Ryan Ledlow, Ramsey 44.3

Eddie Walsh, Don Bosco 44.4

Dylan Sawyer, Pascack Hills 44.5

Nakhil Sahu, Catholic from Bergen 44.6

Amit Limaye, Northern Highlands 44.7

Zach Taylor, Catholic Paramus 44.8

Andrew Lama, Catholic from Bergen 45.0

Brian Gaboda, Passaic Tech 45.0

Dominique Cannao, Don Bosco 45.1

Conor Mahoney, St. Joseph 45.2

Michael Herlihy, Midland Park 45.2

Tristian Davison, Lakeland 45.2

Jingyu Lee, Tenafly 45.3

Nick Giannella, Mahwah 45.4

Adam Chu, Dell River 45.4

Matthew Scipioni, Dell River 45.4

Michael Konig, St. Joseph 45.5

Anthony Maimone, Indian Hills 45.5

Sean Donahue, Pascack Hills 45.7

Jack Thompson, Ramsey 45.8

Ryan Long, Park Ridge 45.9

Chris Chiodi, Northern Highlands 45.9

HB Kim, Bergen Tech 46.0

Dawson Lin, Dwight-Englewood 46.0

Thomas Scheidegger, Passaic Tech 46

Nicholas Petti, Passaic Tech 46

Allen Magic, Catholic Paramus 46.1

Pierce Kelly, St. Joseph 46.1

Matthew Ketas, Bergen Tech 46.1

Marcos Rodriguez, Catholic Paramus 46.6

Brandt Rohdieck, Paramus 46.6

Danny Sadrulah, Pascack Hills 46.6

Nicolas Cosimano, Indian Hills 46.7

Anthony Giannella, Mahwah 46.8

Gavin Deeken, Waldwick 46.9

Michael Renzulli, Paramus 47.0

Robert Oechslin, DePaul 47.0

Nathan Basa, Passaic Tech 47.0

Girls’ 9-Hole Score Leaders

Angelina Kim, Holy Angels 37.3

Emma Shen, Bergen Tech 37.6

Angela Lee, Immaculate Heart 38.1

Marisa Flores, Immaculate Heart 38.9

Isabelle Crespo, Bergen Tech 39.6

Inha Jun, Holy Angels 39.7

Aubrey Lee, Bergen Tech 40.1

Amelia Shen, Holy Angels 40.3

Jessica Danckwerth, Wayne Valley 40.3

Sharanya Agarwal, Holy Angels 40.4

Jordyn Cline, Mahwah 41.1

Victoria Jolakian, Ramapo 41.9

Madisyn Falto, Immaculate Heart 43.0

Ava Heins, Northern Highlands 43.0

Adriana Fulco, Westwood 43.1

Bliss Lee, Fort Lee 43.3

Julia Vizanko, Ridgewood 43.8

Reagan Mertz, Immaculate Heart 44.0

Chloe Kim, Old Tappan 44.0

Jenny Yang, Ridgewood 45.2

Emily Truszkowski, Ridgewood 45.3

Erin Joyce, Paramus 45.6

Sidney Chung, Holy Angels 46.6

Grasshopper Beetle, Hawthorne 46.6

Emma Cammalleri, Demarest 47.6

Michelle Tan, Bergen Tech 47.9

Esthel Yi, Northern Highlands 48.2

Claire Song, Demarest 48.3

Alexandra Infanti, Demarest 48.7

Izzy Del Bosco, Immaculate Heart 48.7

Maddy Lukang, Bergen Tech 48.8

Madeline Martin, Wayne Valley 48.8

Ashley Ryu, former Tappan 48.8

Alexandra Trokhan, Dwight-Englewood 49.0

Devon Edmonds, Wayne Valley 49.8

Julia Shin, former Tappan 49.9

Katie Koo, Demarest 50.1

Sarah Chang, former Tappan 50.2

Aryana Srivastava, Bergen Tech 50.5

Krystal Soleil, Demarest 50.5

Gabriella Becker, Indian Hills 50.5

Angelia Choi, Paramus 50.6

Julia Synn, Ridgewood 50.6

Jiyoon Han, former Tappan 50.7

Katherine Lim, Bergen Tech 50.8

Charlotte Celiberti, Ridgewood 50.9

Sofia Vergara, Bergen Tech 51.0

Amanda Vogt, Wayne Valley 51.8

Jackie Williams, Ridgewood 51.9

Elizabeth Kim, Demarest 51.9

Bekah Gaehring, Hawthorne 52.0

Greg Mattura is a sports reporter for NorthJersey.com. For full access to live scores, breaking news and analysis from our Varsity Aces team, subscribe today. To receive the latest news directly on your phone, Subscribe to our newsletter and download our app.

E-mail: [email protected]

Twitter: @gregmattura

Comments are closed.